Australian Nationals – Men’s Results

Australian Men’s Teams1

The Men’s National team represents Australia at the Pacific-Asia Curling Championships taking place in the Oct-Nov timeframe in the same calendar year as Nationals in order to qualify for the World Men’s Curling Championships. The annual Pacific-Asia Curling Championships has changed names over the years from the Pacific Curling Federation to the Pacific Curling Championships.

YearLocationRanking and Teams
2020Nationals Cancelled due to Covid. The 2019 Team is carried over:
Dean Hewitt, Sean Hall, Tanner Davis, Jay Merchant
201914-19 August
Naseby, New Zealand
1st Dean Hewitt, Sean Hall, Tanner Davis, Jay Merchant
2nd Hugh Millikin, Steve Johns, Hamish Lorrain-Smith, Matthew Millikin
3rd Dustin Armstrong, James Boyd, Keswick Pearson, Andrew Walker
4th Tim McMahon, Geoff Davis, Jim Hansen, Dave Imlah
5th Ian Gagnon, Clive Webster, Bruce Freshwater
6th Brett Hall, Anthony McMullen, Jarrod Pittson, Luke Smith
7th Jonathan Imlah, Jordan Ensinger, Emil Cooper, Zach Boland
2018 7-10 June
Naseby, New Zealand
1st Dean Hewitt, Jay Merchant, Rupert Jones, Ian Palangio, Steve Johns,
2nd Dustin Armstrong, James Boyd, Keswick Pearson, Hal Jenkins
3rd Geoff Davis, Tannis Davis, Matt Panoussi, Angus Young
4th Hugh Millikin, Sam Williams, Mitch Thomas, Matthew Millikin
5th Alastair Brown, Rhogan Aitken, Elliott Douglas, Ian Lund
6th Max Thomas, Phil Goschnick, Jim Hansen, Ali Cameron
7th Ian Gagnon, Clive Webster, Bruce Freshwater, Pete Manasantivongs
8th Ben Lyons, Damien Brain, Kevan Young, Edwin Wan
9th Wyatt Buck, Gregory Gendron, Brad Scott, Andrew Walker
2017 8-11 June
Naseby, New Zealand
1st Dean Hewitt, Ian Palangio, Chris Ordog, Hugh Millikin, Jay Merchant
2nd Geoff Davis, Tanner Davis, Matt Panoussi, Sam Williams, Angus Young
3rd Ian Gagnon, Bruce Freshwater, Pete Manasantivongs, Clive Webster
4th Dustin Armstrong, James Boyd, Keswick Pearson, Iain Lund
5th Mitch Thomas, Matthew Millikin, Tyler Hogan, Gary Tapp
6th Jim Tait, Rogan Aitken, Elliott Douglas, Steve Will
7th Davide Bini, Adam Blake, Matthew Reede, Martyn Dowling, Adam Furrugia
8th Phil Goschnick, Jim Hansen, Bill O’Chee, Brad Scott, Andrew Walker
20169-12 June
Naseby, New Zealand
1st Ian Palangio, Jay Merchant, Dean Hewitt, Derek Smith
2nd Tim McMahon, Geoff Davis, Tanner Davis, Angus Young
3rd Matt Panoussi, Gerald Chick, Mitch Thomas, Sam Williams
4th Ian Gagnon, Pete Manasantivongs, Andrew Collins, Bruce Freshwater
2015UnopposedIan Palangio, Jay Merchant, Dean Hewitt, Derek Smith
20146-8 June
Dunedin, New Zealand
1st Ian Palangio, Jay Merchant, Dean Hewitt, Shawn MacLachlan
2nd Matt Panoussi, Vaughan Rosier, Max Thomas, Sam Williams
3rd Hugh Millikin, Wyatt Buck, Stephen Johns, Angus Young
4th Ali Cameron, Phil Goschnick, Bill O’Chee, Jim Hansen, Mark Wuschke
2013 7-9 June
Dunedin, New Zealand
1st Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, Duncan Clark, Angus Young, Stephen Johns
2nd Gerald Chick, Matt Panoussi, Wyatt Buck, Vaughan Rosier
3rd Dave Thomas, Ali Cameron, Phil Goschnick, Bill O’Chee
4th Max Thomas, Dean Hewitt, Matt Sinclair, Mitch Thomas
5th Sam Stutz, Dan Hogan, Ellis Southey, Stephen Lawler, Paul Dickinson
20128-10 June
Naseby, New Zealand
1st Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, Sean Hall, Steve Johns, Angus Young
2nd Gerald Chick, Matt Panoussi, Vaughan Rosier, Paul Meissner, Rob Hanson
3rd Dave Thomas, Phil Goschnick, Max Thomas, Bill O’Chee, Mark Wuschke
4th Ali Cameron, Tony Newnham, Gareth Sheard, Nick Sheard, Jim Hansen
2011
10-12 June
Naseby, New Zealand
1st Hugh Millikin, Ian Palangio, Jay Merchant, Steve Johns
2nd Matt Panoussi, Vaughan Rosier, Gerald Chick, Tim McMahon, Paul Meissner
3rd Angus Young, Dean Hewitt, Steve Hewitt, Brian Lee
4th Ali Cameron, Nick Sheard, Gareth Sheard, Phil Goschnick
201012-13 June
Naseby, New Zealand
1st Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, Steve Johns, Don Glendinning
2nd Gerald Chick, Matt Panoussi, Paul Meissner, Vaughan Rosier
3rd Tim McMahon, Dave Imlah, Angus Young, Phil Goschnick
20095-7 June
Naseby, New Zealand
1st Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, John Theriault, Ted Bassett
2nd Matt Panoussi,
3rd Dave Thomas, Ali Cameron, Tim McMahon, Nick Sheard
200817-22 July
Dunedin, New Zealand
1st Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, Sean Hall, Stephen Johns, Steve Hewitt
2nd Gerald Chick, Matt Panoussi, Paul Meissner, Vaughan Rosier
3rd Dave Thomas, Tim McMahon, Ali Cameron, Phil Goschnick
4th Max Thomas, Angus Young, Dan Ross, Grant Hamsey
200728-29 July
Bendigo, VIC
1st Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, Sean Hall, Stephen Johns, Steve Hewitt
2nd Gerald Chick, Paul Meissner, Matt Panoussi, Vaughan Rosier
3rd Dave Thomas, Mark Wuschke, Bill O’Chee, Murray Jacklin
4th Tim McMahon, Ali Cameron, Phil Goschnick, Allan Barnes
200622-23 July
Bendigo, VIC
1st Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, Sean Hall, Mike Woloschuk
2nd Dave Thomas, Dave Imlah, Ali Cameron, Mark Wuschke
3rd Gerald Chick, Paul Meissner, Matt Panoussi, Vaughan Rosier
2005 Unopposed Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, Ricky Tasker, Mike Woloschuk
2004 8-9 August
Bendigo, VIC
1st Hugh Millikin, Ian Palangio, John Theriault, Stephen Johns
2nd Derril Palidwar, Andrew Butler, Rob Gagnon, John Pollock, Mark Wuschke
2003 8-11 August
Bendigo, VIC
1st Hugh Millikin, Ian Palangio, John Theriault, Stephen Johns
2nd Ricky Tasker, Derril Palidwar, Rob Gagnon, Steve Hewitt
3rd Frederic Legrand, Mark Wuschke, Paul Dixon, Frank Forster
2002 18-19 August
Bendigo, VIC
1st Hugh Millikin, Ian Palangio, John Theriault, Stephen Johns, Steve Hewitt
2nd Neil Barry, Gerald Chick, Donald Glendenning, Steve Hewitt
3rd Jonathan Wade, Mark Wuschke, Frederic Legrand, Frank Forster
2001 10-12 Aug
Bendigo, VIC
1st Hugh Millikin, Ian Palangio, John Theriault, Stephen Johns
2nd Gerald Chick, Mark Wuschke, Jonathan Wade, Steve Hewitt
2000 Unopposed Hugh Millikin, Gerald Chick, John Theriault, Stephen Johns
1999 Unopposed Hugh Millikin, John Theriault, Gerald Chick, Stephen Johns
1998 Unopposed Hugh Millikin, John Theriault, Gerald Chick, Stephen Johns
1997 Unopposed Hugh Millikin, John Theriault, Stephen Johns, Trevor Schumm
1996 Unopposed Hugh Millikin, Gerald Chick, Stephen Johns, Steve Hewitt
1995 Unopposed Hugh Millikin, Stephen Johns, Gerald Chick, Andy Campbell
1994 Unopposed Hugh Millikin, Stephen Johns, Gerald Chick, Steve Hewitt
1993 Unopposed Hugh Millikin, Tom Kidd, Gerald Chick, Steve Hewitt, Brian Johnson
1992 Unopposed Hugh Millikin, Tom Kidd, Gerald Chick, Brian Johnson, Neil Galbraith
1991 Unopposed Hugh Millikin, Tom Kidd, Daniel Joyce, Steve Hewitt, Brian Stuart