Pacific-Asia Curling Championships Results – Men and Women

Australian Men’s Teams

YearPACC HostRankingRecordTeam
2020Wakkanai,
Japan
N/A – Cancelled due to Covid
2019Shenzhen,
China
6th of 10 teams4-5Dean Hewitt, Sean Hall, Tanner Davis, Jay Merchant, Matthew Millikin
2018Gangneung,
South Korea
7th of 9 teams2-6Dean Hewitt, Jay Merchant, Dustin Armstrong, Stephen Johns
2017Erina, Australia4th of 9 teams7-3Dean Hewitt, Ian Palangio, Christopher Ordog, Hugh Millikin, Jay Merchant
2016Uiseong, South Korea7th of 9 teams2-6Ian Palangio, Jay Merchant, Dean Hewitt, Derek Smith
2015Almaty,
Kazakhstan
5th of 8 teams3-5Ian Palangio, Jay Merchant, Dean Hewitt, Derek Smith
2014Kariuzawa, Japan4th of 7 teams3-6Ian Palangio, Jay Merchant, Dean Hewitt, Stephen Johns
2013Shanghai, China6th of 6 teams0-10Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, Duncan Clark, Angus Young
2012Naseby, New Zealand3rd of 7 teams5-4Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, Sean Hall, Stephen Johns, Angus Young
2011Nanjing, China4th of 6 teams5-7Hugh Millikin, Wyatt Buck, Matt Panoussi, Vaughan Rossier
2010Uiseong, South Korea3rd of 6 teams5-7Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, John Theriault, Matt Panoussi, Vaughan Rosier
2009Kariuzawa, Japan4th of 6 teams4-8Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, John Theriault, Ted Bassett
2008Naseby, New Zealand5th of 6 teams4-6Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, Sean Hall, Stephen Johns, Steve Hewitt
2007Beijing, China2nd of 6 teams5-3Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, Sean Hall, Stephen Johns, Steve Hewitt
2006Tokyo, Japan1st of 6 teams7-2Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, Sean Hall, Mike Woloschuk, David Imlah
2005Taipei, Chinese Taipei1st of 6 teams6-3Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, Ricky Tasker, Mike Woloschuk
2004Chuncheon, South Korea2nd of 6 teams6-3Hugh Millikin, Ian Palangio, John Theriault, Stephen Johns
2003Aomori, Japan2nd of 6 teams5-4Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, John Theriault, Stephen Johns, Ricky Tasker
2002Queenstown, New Zealand2nd of 6 teams6-6Hugh Millikin, Ian Palangio, John Theriault, Stephen Johns, Steve Hewitt
2001Jeonju, South Korea3rd of 5 teams6-3Hugh Millikin, Ian Palangio, John Theriault, Stephen Johns
2000Esquimalt, Canada2nd of 4 teams5-2Hugh Millikin, Gerald Chick, John Theriault, Stephen Johns
1999Tokoro, Japan2nd of 4 teams5-2Hugh Millikin, John Theriault, Gerald Chick, Stephen Johns
1998Qualicum Beach, Canada3rd of 4 teams4-3Hugh Millikin, John Theriault, Gerald Chick, Stephen Johns
1997Kariuzawa, Japan1st of 4 teams7-0Hugh Millikin, John Theriault, Stephen Johns, Trevor Schumm
1996Sydney, Australia1st of 4 teams6-1Hugh Millikin, Gerald Chick, Stephen Johns, Steve Hewitt
1995Tokoro, Japan1st of 3 teams5-0Hugh Millikin, Stephen Johns, Gerald Chick, Andy Campbell
1994Christchurch, New Zealand1st of 3 teams5-0Hugh Millikin, Stephen Johns, Gerald Chick, Steve Hewitt
1993Adelaide, Australia1st of 3 teams5-0Hugh Millikin, Tom Kidd, Gerald Chick, Steve Hewitt, Brian Johnson
1992Kariuzawa, Japan1st of 3 teams3-2Hugh Millikin, Tom Kidd, Gerald Chick, Brian Johnson, Neil Galbraith
1991Sagamihara, Japan1st of 3 teams4-0Hugh Millikin, Tom Kidd, Daniel Joyce, Steve Hewitt, Brian Stuart

Australian Women’s Teams

YearPACC HostRankingRecordTeam
2020Wakkanai,
Japan
N/A – Cancelled due to Covid
2019Shenzhen, China6th of 8 teams2-5Lauren Wagner, Jennifer Westhagen, Kristen Tsourlenes, Carlee Millikin
2018Gangneung, South Korea6th of 7 teams2-4Tahli Gill, Laurie Weeden, Lynette Gill, Kirby Gill
2017Erina, Australia6th of 7 teams0-10Helen Williams, Kim Forge, Ashleigh Street, Michelle Fredericks Armstrong, Anne Powell
2016Uiseong, South Korea5th of 8 teams3-4Jennifer Westhagen, Lauren Wagner, Kristen Tsourlenes, Stephanie Barr, Anne Powell
2014Kariuzawa, Japan5th of 5 teams1-8Kim Forge, Sandy Gagnon, Kate Mountenay, Jenny Riordan
2013Shanghai, China5th of 5 teams0-8Kim Forge, Sandy Gagnon, Anne Powell, Blair Murray
2012Naseby, New Zealand4th of 6 teams4-9Laurie Weeden, Kim Forge, Lynette Gill, Blair Murray
2010Uiseong, South Korea5th of 5 teams0-8Kim Forge, Laurie Weeden, Lynette Gill, Madeleine Kate Wilson
2009Kariuzawa, Japan5th of 5 teams1-7Kim Forge, Laurie Weeden, Lynette Gill, Madeleine Kate Wilson
2008Naseby, New Zealand5th of 5 teams0-8Kim Forge, Sandy Gagnon, Lynette Gill, Laurie Weeden, Madeleine Kate Wilson
2007Beijing, China4th of 5 teams1-7Kim Forge, Sandy Gagnon, Lynette Gill, Madeleine Kate Wilson
2005Taipei, Chinese Taipei6th of 6 teams1-5Helen Wright, Kim Forge, Sandy Gagnon, Lynette Gill, Cherie Curtis
2004Chuncheon, South Korea5th of 6 teams2-4Helen Wright, Lynn Hewitt, Sandy Gagnon, Janet Cobden
2003Aomori, Japan4th of 6 teams4-4Helen Wright, Sandy Gagnon, Lyn Greenwood, Janet Cobden, Jenn Gagnon
2002Queenstown, New Zealand4th of 5 teams5-5Helen Wright, Lynn Hewitt, Lyn Greenwood, Ellen Weir, Sandy Gagnon
2001Jeonju, South Korea3rd of 5 teams4-5Helen Wright, Lynn Hewitt, Lyn Greenwood, Ellen Weir, Sandy Gagnon
1998Qualicum Beach, Canada3rd of 4 teams3-4Lynn Hewitt, Ellen Weir, Sarah Herbert, Lyn Greenwood, Sandy Gagnon
1996Sydney, Australia2nd of 4 teams4-4Lynn Hewitt, Linda Carter-Watts, Ellen Weir, Lyn Greenwood, Christine Traquair
1995Tokoro, Japan2nd of 3 teams2-3Lynn Hewitt, Linda Carter-Watts, Ellen Weir, Lyn Greenwood
1994Christchurch, New Zealand2nd of 3 teams2-3Ellen Weir, Lyn Greenwood, Daryl Davies, Rhonda Shallcross
1993Adelaide, Australia2nd of 3 teams3-1Lynn Hewitt, Christine Traquair, Ellen Weir, Lyn Greenwood, Audrey Bedford
1991Sagamihara, Japan2nd of 2 teams0-1Jacqueline Lund, Christine Guthrie, Janie Pirret, Tania Joyce, Rhonda Shallcross