Results

April 2018

World Mixed Doubles Curling Championships

The WMDCC occurred in Oestersund, Sweden in late April. The Australian team of Lynn Hewitt, Dean Hewitt and coach Pete Manasantivongs finished the competition ranked in 18th place out of 40 countries.  Dean and Lynn finished their Round Robin portion of the tournament with a 4 win and 3 loss record and just missed out qualifying for the playoffs of the final 16.  Their last round robin game was a must win game vs the USA, which went to an extra end.  USA stole a single point for the win and qualified.  The 18th place ranking equalled Dean and Lynn’s 18th place finish in the 2017 championships.   Visit the event website for more details: www.worldcurling.org/wmdcc2018

World Senior Championships – Men

The Senior Men’s competition took place at the same venue as the Mixed Doubles in Oestersund, Sweden.  The Australian team of Hugh Millikin, Geoff Davis, Steve Johns, Tim McMahon and John Anderson had an awesome run in the Round Robin with a 6-0 record – knocking off current World Champions Sweden, always strong Scotland and Italy on the way.  This qualified them for the Quarter Finals in the playoffs vs Scotland (again).  Scotland played solid and beat the Aussies to eliminate them from the tournament.   This has Australia with a final ranking of 5th place out of 28 countries.  Visit the event website for more details: www.worldcurling.org/wscc2018 

World Senior Championships – Women

The Senior Women’s competition also was in Oestersund, Sweden.  The Australian team of Sandy Gagnon, Ellen Weir, Lynn Corby, and Jenny Riordan completed the Round Robin portion of the tournament with a 2 win and 5 loss record, with wins recorded over Poland and Lithuania.  This result has the team with a final ranking of 12th place out of 16 countries.  Visit the event website for more details: www.worldcurling.org/wscc2018

January 2018

World Junior B Curling Championships – Men

The WJBCC occurred in Lohja, Finland in early January. The Australian team of Mitchell Thomas, Matt Millikin, Jordan Ensinger, Nicholas Hurford, Jonathan Imlah and coach Matt Panoussi finished 20th out of 23 countries.

China (Gold), Russia (Silver) and Germany (Bronze) all qualified for the World Junior Curling Championships later in the year at Aberdeen, Scotland – 3-10 March, 2018.

Full details on the event website www.worldcurling.org/wjcc2018/wjcc2018-Junior-B

World Junior B Curling Championships – Women

The WJBCC occured in Lohja, Finland – with the top 3 countries qualifying for the World Junior Curling Championships later in the year at Aberdeen, Scotland. The team of Tahli Gill, Samantha Jeffs, Ivy Militano, Kirby Gill, Jayna Gill and coach Lyn Gill finished 20th out of 22 countries.

China (Gold), Turkey (Silver) and Norway (Bronze) all qualified for the World Junior Curling Championships later in the year at Aberdeen, Scotland – 3-10 March, 2018

Full details on the event website www.worldcurling.org/wjcc2018/wjcc2018-Junior-B

November 2017

Pacific-Asia Curling Championships – Men

The Australian Mens team of Dean Hewitt, Ian Palangio, Jay Merchant, Hugh Millikin, Christopher Ordog and coach Archie Merchant finished the Round Robin section of the tournament with a record of 7-1 to qualify for the playoffs in 2nd place.

The winner of the 3 medals qualify for the World Curling Championships in April in Las Vegas, USA.

The semi-final versus China went to an extra end with China emerging victorious literally by an inch to qualify for the Gold Medal game and the World Championships.

The Aussies had a second chance to qualify for Worlds, and lined up against Japan in the Bronze medal game.  Japan was the only loss for Australia during the round robin.  Japan led the way the entire Bronze medal game delegating the Aussies to finish the tournament in 4th place out of 9 countries, without a ticket to the Worlds.

Full details on the event website: www.worldcurling.org/pacc2017

Pacific-Asia Curling Championships – Women

The Australian Womens team of Helen Williams, Kim Forge, Ashleigh Street, Michelle Fredericks Armstrong, Anne Powell and coach Bob Armstrong finished the Round Robin section of the tournament with a record of 0-10 in 6th place.  They did not qualify for the semi-finals.

Full details on the event website: www.worldcurling.org/pacc2017

Australian Mixed Doubles National Championships

Mother and Son duo Lynn and Dean Hewitt played extremely strong all tournament and bested the 15 other teams undefeated to qualify for the World Mixed Doubles Curling Championships in Oestersund, Sweden – March 2018.  This will be Dean and Lynn’s 2nd WMDCC.  www.worldcurling.org/wmdcc2018

Australian Seniors National Championships

Women:  There was one entry for the Senior women – the National team is Sandy Gagnon, Lyn Corby, Jenny Riordan and Ellen Weir.  They will be representing Australia at the World Seniors Women Curling Championships in Oestersund, Sweden in March 2018.  www.worldcurling.org/wscc2018

Men:  In a best 3 out of 5 series between 2 entries, the team of Hugh Millikin, John Theriault, Steve Johns, and Geoff Davis won the Championships, and the right to represent Australia at the 2018 World Senior Men Curling Championships in Oestersund, Sweden in March 2018.  www.worldcurling.org/wscc2018